The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Slievethoul I

Passage Grave

<b>Slievethoul I</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Cnoc Theach Saggard

Nearest Town:Kill (8km W)
OS Ref (IE):   O017228 / Sheet: 50
Latitude:53° 14' 45.05" N
Longitude:   6° 28' 34.77" W

Added by FourWinds


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Slievethoul I</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Slievethoul I</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Slievethoul I</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Slievethoul I</b>Posted by ryaner

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A not very strenuous walk from the parking area south of the peak (lots of scorch marks from the burning of cars, glass on the ground from broken car windows – park at your own risk) leaves you in the tangle of masts and fences that contains this ancient tomb.
If all the modernity wasn't here, this would be a beautiful place, with views over the midlands plain to the whole of the west as far as the Slieve Blooms and further, north as far as the mountains of south Armagh, and over to the last of the Dublin/Wicklow hills around Newcastle. As it is this is a well-used place: mountain bikers, dog walkers (and their left behind dogshit) and the clatter of masts and buildings in varying states of decay.
It was a nice walk and the tomb in as unremarkable as I remembered, 3 structural stones visible, robbed out (or excavated) at the top, with no sign of a passage or chamber. It rises to a height of about 3 metres and there are some outlying stones on the west side that may be part of a kerb. I wanted to take in something neolithic on our walk today and was happy I came here.
ryaner Posted by ryaner
10th April 2012ce