The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Boherboy

Standing Stones

<b>Boherboy</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Adam And Eve

Nearest Town:Tallaght (5km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   O043259 / Sheet: 50
Latitude:53° 16' 23.48" N
Longitude:   6° 26' 10.94" W

Added by FourWinds


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boherboy</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Boherboy</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Boherboy</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Boherboy</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Boherboy</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Boherboy</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Boherboy</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Boherboy</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Boherboy</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Boherboy</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Boherboy</b>Posted by megaman <b>Boherboy</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Boherboy</b>Posted by ryaner

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Boherboy, from the Irish Bóthar Buí - yellow (maybe gold) road, has this stone pair that I pass regularly. Lily-Mae and myself stopped by today after having visited the barrow in Newtown Lower. The grass hadn't been cut nor grazed in a while, leaving a golden brown meadow for Adam and Eve (yeah, I know) to bask in.

The male pointed stone is about 1.3 metres tall, the blocky female slightly taller. They're aligned roughly east-west. They suit each other and one cannot imagine them separate.

The landowner showed up while we were here and was extremely friendly – these semi-urban stones are visited regularly and I had expected that he may well be pissed off with the damage to the gate, but no. He was here to see if it was worth cutting the grass for winter feed.

This monument is one I take for granted but I appreciated its beauty much more today.
ryaner Posted by ryaner
13th August 2013ce