The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Sallachy Broch


<b>Sallachy Broch</b>Posted by broch the badgerImage © broch the badger
Also known as:
  • Sallachadh

Nearest Town:Dornoch (32km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC549092 / Sheet: 16
Latitude:58° 2' 53.73" N
Longitude:   4° 27' 31.17" W

Added by broch the badger

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sallachy Broch</b>Posted by broch the badger <b>Sallachy Broch</b>Posted by broch the badger


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Easy enough to find with an OS map (Explorer 441). Respect the polite request of the estate and leave your car by the gate. Go through the double deer gate and follow the estate road till you reach a bridge over a burn. The broch is on your right down toward the loch side. There is quite a bit of standing masonry with plenty of broch type stuff to stick your nose into. Be warned bring plenty of DEET if you visit in the small bitey thing season. Posted by broch the badger
13th October 2006ce