The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Lagmore East

Clava Cairn

<b>Lagmore East</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drewbhoy
Also known as:
  • Lower Lagmore

Nearest Town:Aberlour (10km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ179359 / Sheet: 28
Latitude:57° 24' 22.04" N
Longitude:   3° 21' 59.74" W

Added by Chris

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lagmore East</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lagmore East</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Lagmore east is found beside the A95 at Ballindalloch golf course, at the Bridge Of Avon. There is plenty of car parking space. The site is only a short walk. On the hill above is the more famous Upper Lagmore, if arriving from the north Marionburgh will have been passed. In the past this was a very dangerous road, it has been upgraded in recent times but still needs care.

Visited 23/12/08.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
10th June 2009ce
Edited 10th June 2009ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The remains of a Clava type cairn, consisting of 2 fallen, and 3 standing stones. Part of a group with Lagmore West and Marionburgh. Chris Posted by Chris
12th October 2006ce