Gavenie Braes

Nearest Town:Banff (1km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ693629 / Sheet: 29

Added by Chris

<b>Gavenie Braes</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gavenie Braes</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Just before the A947 reaches it end at the Deveron Bridge take the road to Macduff Distillery. Miss the distillery, try it later, and go straight on over a cattle grid. Walk another 400 yards, turn left, up the hill and over the fence, the stones are about 200 yards away in a field. Two stones stand, or one has weathered, whilst others lay prone. It is easy to see why this might have been built. Good all round views which include the Deveron entering the North Sea/Moray Firth. Lovely place.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
As of RCAHMS 1968, only one stone, 6'7" stood, out of five, the remainder laying where they have fallen. Chris Posted by Chris