Corrie

Nearest Town:Huntly (19km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ552205 / Sheet: 37

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corrie</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Corrie</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Corrie</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Corrie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corrie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

13/03/2014 - The last few days have been sunny whilst I was stuck in work. I've got a couple of days off now and of course the clouds have moved in, often seems to be the way. Still at least the rain held off. There is a tea room (Old Post Office) at Chapel of Garioch we have been meaning to visit so I thought we better have a walk first to justify the cake eating.

We parked opposite the church in Tullynessle, south of Corrie Cairn. Walked north up the road to just past the houses at Roadside and then climbed up the field to the circle. No access problems.

First time here and I was really taken with it. Just the recumbent and one other stone left but the footprint of the cairn is good. Location wise, it is fantastic. Nice little cup marks on top of the recumbent as well. The place must have been quite a sight to see when the circle was complete. I think this is one of my favourite RSC sites I have been to, just for it's place in the landscape.

Back to the car the same way then on to the tea room via Braehead stone circle for my cake, yum :)
thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 13th March 2014ce

Corrie can be found 260 meters up into the Drumbarton Hill between Tepersie Castle, to the west, and South Warrackston Farm, to the east and on the Suie road (Clatt-Tullynessle). It is quite a steep climb but on a day like today its fantastic, quite warm but windy, sunny and scenery for miles and miles. Carefully cross a couple of barbed wire fences and some whin bushes. Some words of warning, today smoke appeared from nowhere and I accidentally wandered into it, as the wind changed direction. Smouldering bales were amongst the whins and bushes were beginning to spark into life as I made my way back down the hill.

This is called a cairn, it certainly has been "battered" and ruined, but I feel sure that at some stage this was a RSC. The large stone standing is like a normal recumbent, with several cup marks. It has become part of the dyke by being moved from its original position. Another stone stands and is being used as a gatepost that holds up barbed wire fences.

2/4/09
3rd April 2009ce

Add folklore Add folklore
William Lawson from Scotsmill, down the road towards Tullynessle, owns the east side of the fence. The owners of Terpersie Castle the west. Mr Lawson mentioned that at least one of the stones was pulled down the hill to the castle to be used as another gatepost.

2/4/09
3rd April 2009ce
Edited 3rd April 2009ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The battered remains of a cairn, still 18m in diameter. Two standing stones were removed from here, and there is a possibility it was once an RSC. Chris Posted by Chris

RCAHMS

Lots and lots of excellent things to find out on these pages. Some evidence about the RSC.