Meikle Hill

Nearest Town:Buckie (5km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ426604 / Sheet: 28

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Meikle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Meikle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Meikle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Meikle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Meikle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Meikle Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Sadly only scattered cairn material and one stone of this circle remains and even it is drill damaged. It is housed in a fenced section just north of the steading at Westpark. The other stones were taken away to help build the nearby Mill Of Tynet. Like the King's cairn there is excellent views south, the views north somewhat hidden by trees and the Meikle Hill.

The easiest way to get here is to go south on the B9016 and take the first minor road east thru the wee village of Clochan, shortly afterwards head south at the next minor road. This road comes to an end but head east on the track stopping at Westpark. Here I was met by the occupant who kindly allowed me park. The remains of the circle are behind the building, a short walk of 200 meters to the fenced section.

A single standing stone is all that remains of this Clava style cairn. Chris Posted by Chris