Nether Dumeath

Nearest Town:Huntly (11km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ425378 / Sheet: 28

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nether Dumeath</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Nether Dumeath</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Nether Dumeath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Dumeath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Dumeath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Dumeath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Dumeath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Dumeath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Dumeath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Dumeath</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Turn from the A920 Huntly/Dufftown road towards the Haugh Of Glass, and from there turn left towards the Cabrach. The site is about 1 mile south of the hamlet on the west side above the the road. Although badly ruined, because of drilling, gunpowder etc., 7 stones remain. The recumbent and flankers are still there whilst others are fallen or half up/half down. Parking can be found at the ruined farm with the site, which is fenced, no more than 50 meters into a field overlooking the River Deveron on the slopes of the Hill Of Dumeath.

The odd shaped tree a 1/2 before the site, nearer Glass, is known as the Hanging Tree. It's obvious what happened here. Look closely and rope marks can still be seen on the remaining branches.

Visited 20/6/08

ADS.AHDS

Coles thought this site was so bad that he didn't even visit and gives a sad but true tale on pages 21 and 22. Shame really, the views down this road are some of the best in the North East.

RCAHMS

The remains of a battered RSC. Recumbent & flankers are still present, although fallen.