Law Cairn

• West Craigmaud

Nearest Town:Rosehearty (9km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ882591 / Sheet: 30

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Law Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Law Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Law Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Law Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The Law Cairn is situated just north of the A98 after the A950, towards New Pitsligo, signpost. Take the first track after Craigmaud farm, left, and follow it for a 1/2 mile. Supposedly two roads are here but they have long since grown over. However there is a rusty gate, to the right, and the cairn is about a 50 meter walk. Very overgrown to start but as the site is reached it clears. It is 60 feet wide and surrounded by a dry stane dyke, some three feet in height. with the cairn reaching 5 feet. The middle of the cairn is hollowed out. Good views looking over to New Pitsligo. Other scenery is blocked out by small trees. No sign of rubbish as mentioned in Canmore.

Back to the main road and another 200 meters or so further along a signpost saying the Law Cairn can be seen. This track is a dead end and the road to the cairn has vanished. Slightly misleading as I found out.

By the time I found it the night and mist was setting in. Looks like another visit.

A cairn some 60 feet in diameter, contained by a drystone wall. Chris Posted by Chris