Upper Auchnagorth

Nearest Town:Turriff (14km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ839562 / Sheets: 29, 30

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Upper Auchnagorth</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Auchnagorth</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Auchnagorth</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Auchnagorth</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Auchnagorth</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Auchnagorth</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Auchnagorth</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Auchnagorth</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes 2nd Route.

Going east on the A98 from Macduff go past the Turriff (hard to go past this one) and New Byth junctions until Lovie's quarry. Head to the top of this small hill and pull in. There is enough room, if not there is a layby half way up. The circle is on the south side of the road. Thru gate head diagonally across the field and climb to the next gate. The circle will be visible just follow the track. This is a far better route than the other I mention. No rubbish tip or barbed wire to trip over.

Re-visited 19/05/2010.
19th May 2010ce

Three stones remain standing in this tragedy of a stone circle. How anybody is allowed to treat such things as a rubbish dump is beyond me! A local businessman said that the current occupant of the Upper Auchnagorth was something of a "f***ing idiot" and discouraged people from visiting with methods not wholly peaceful. Better to reach the village of New Byth, on the B9027, and leave it by following the Culbyth road. This will lead to the Auchnagorth farm. After asking permission head up the hill through the field, climb the fence and turn left and keep going clambering over another two fences. Then go through waste, dumping of machinery, barbed wire, building materials etc. to finally reach the circle.

Amazingly three stones still stand, whilst the rest are fallen. There is evidence of a ring ditch and a raised mound. To add further insult a concrete block hut has been built next to one of the stones. This should rival any of the restored circles as views here are fantastic, Bennachie can be seen, but instead it looks like a bomb site! Maybe one day the place will get the proper attention it deserves!

This walk is about three miles there and back. Worth it but what a shame.

King Edward - Aberdeenshire
The Story Of A Parish - Auchnagorth

"This circle stands on a plateau 497 feet above sea level. From the stone circle the plateau eastwards towards the hill of Turlundie, near New Pitsligo, and possesses the curious name of Cairny-whing. The circle is located on the farm of Upper Auchnagorth, and commands a magnificent view over a wide area.

The circle consistes of ten stones, three of which remain upright, and do not include a recumbent stone. the stone content is that of "rotten porphyry," bluish and reddish in parts, with veins of white quartz. The largest stone stands at 4 feet 6 inches high, and the base measures 17 feet 5 inches ; it is fully 5 feet across its western face. A stone on the south-west periphery has a height of 5 feet 6 inches, its breadth is 4 feet 4 inches. The third stone is 5 feet 9 inches above ground level, and 3 feet 6 inches in breadth. the diameter of the circle is 44 feet 6 inches."

By James Godsman, 1952.

There is also information about cairns at Balgreen and Fisherie in this book.

ADS.AHDS

This stone circle visited in much cleaner and tidier times. They are described on pages 26-29. I wonder what Mr. Coles would think about the mess that is here at present!

RCAHMS

Ten stones remain, only 3 standing. Circumference of 44feet, the stones are between 4 & 6 feet tall.
Chris Posted by Chris