Tullos Hill

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (3km NW)

Added by Chris

Tullos Hill (Barrow) Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

Dig Aims to Unearth Tullos Hill's Secrets.

Archaeologists are calling for volunteers to help unearth the secrets of a historic site in Aberdeen.

Tullos Hill has long been known as an important archaeological site because four Bronze Age burial cairns are located there... continues...
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tullos Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullos Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullos Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullos Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullos Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullos Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullos Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullos Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the Baron's Cairn keep heading east until another path heads north towards Balnagask (in student days I lived in nearby Torry). The cairn is situated to the west of the path and is well guarded by the jabby things but there is a way thru.

What is obvious is the fact that some people use the cairn going by the remains of flowers. Just a shame that plastic wrappers a left behind tho. The cairn still sits at 19 meters in width being 1.8 meters high. Good views all round again. To be honest I spent most of the time trying to imagine the countryside without Aberdeen. The rivers Don and Dee must have been major players here.

RCAHMS

A cairn some 21m in diameter and 2.5 m high. Situated on Tullos Hill along with 3 other scheduled cairns and many smaller tumuli.
Chris Posted by Chris

Latest posts for Tullos Hill

Tullos Hill (Barrow) (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Tullos Hill (Barrow)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Tullos Hill (Barrow)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Tullos Hill (Barrow)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Tullos Hill (Barrow)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Tullos Hill (Barrow)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Tullos Hill (Barrow)</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy