Ffynnon Newydd Henge

Henge

• Nantgaredig

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (9km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN495212 / Sheet: 159

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ffynnon Newydd Henge</b>Posted by juamei <b>Ffynnon Newydd Henge</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffynnon Newydd Henge</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffynnon Newydd Henge</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffynnon Newydd Henge</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffynnon Newydd Henge</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffynnon Newydd Henge</b>Posted by postman

Failed visit 29.10.11

I parked outside the school in the village of Nantgaredig on the B4310. I then crossed the road and tried to find an access point to the fields behind the bungalows where the stones stand. I found a field gate between two of the bungalows and thought this would be a simple visit – how wrong I was!

I decided to leave my wellies in the car as it was only drizzling and I thought the ground wouldn't be too soggy. I jumped over the field gate and immediately sunk ankle deep in mud!

To make matters worse the stones were nowhere to be seen. I walked through to the next field and the field after that. By now the drizzle was getting heavier and the long grass had soaked my supposedly waterproof boots and non waterproof jeans. Still no sign of the stones. I went back onto the main road and followed the road down until I was directly opposite where the O/S map shows the stones to be. Unfortunately between me and the stones was a house! Despite my best efforts I could see no way of access other than knocking on the door and asking to jump over their garden wall – something I decided against!

I assume there must be some way of access via the fields I entered earlier but I couldn't work out how to get to where I wanted to go.

I squelched back to the car. My first site of the day, failed visit and my feet soaked through – it is going to be a long day!
31st October 2011ce

I arrived about 7pm armed with shears and a binliner, determined to get a good look at these two stones. But someone had beaten me to it all the brambles and nettles were gone, someone does care afterall, I wonder if it was the farmer himself (seems unlikely) or someone from one of the houses that back on to this field. Either way its nice to see you, to see you nice. A few things occured to me now that I could see the stones, both stones lean in the same direction at the same angle. They are both aligned on a nearby hilltop to the east, so well aligned that from at the end of the row you can hide one stone behind the other. On our way back I turned to say goodbye to the stones and noticed that the stones were in the middle of two bumps as if they had been erected inbetween two ploughed down barrows, but the ground is all natural I suppose, intriguing though.
Untill we note the name change, the henge is almost gone, just the two stones remain.
1st September 2008ce
Edited 19th August 2011ce

Poor poor stones. Had I not found them they doubtlessly would have been lost forever. I know, not really, but that's the way they looked. Uncared for to say the least.

Found (?) behind houses on the east side of the B4310 north of the river Towyl Afon Tywi. Two stones about 2ft apart , the eastern stone is about 4ft tall and the western stone about 7ft tall I think (hard to tell under all that nettles and brambles). Nice if someone knew how to use shears or even wanted to. There's not a standing stone within 20 miles of my house, if only...