The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Stone Circle

<b>Lynagowan</b>Posted by theloniousImage © thelonious
Also known as:
  • Edinkillie

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (14km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ048414 / Sheet: 27
Latitude:57° 27' 10.65" N
Longitude:   3° 35' 12.11" W

Added by Chris

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lynagowan</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Lynagowan</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Lynagowan</b>Posted by thelonious


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
10/06/2012 - Parked at NJ 00433879 and took the track heading east from Dava. Visited Carn Biorach cairn on the way to Ourack Burn. Our main reason for the walk was to visit Carn Kitty but on the way back we took a little detour to have a look for the possible stone circle at Lynagowan. If just visiting the circle there is a faint track north from where the track from Dava meets the Ourack Burn. This track running north south is a Via Regia, a once major medieval road connecting Spey to Forres. Today it is little used and the whole area has a quiet loneliness about it. As to the stone circle, there is little to see. Nothing standing as the field has been cleared. On the edge of the field are two possible stones from the circle. As Chris writes in his post below - go for the walk not the circle, it's a nice part of the world. thelonious Posted by thelonious
11th June 2012ce
Edited 11th June 2012ce


Add a link Add a link


In 1972, three stones remained of a possible stone circle. Given the remoteness of this site, I'd say go for the walk, and view any stones as a bonus!
Chris Posted by Chris
6th October 2006ce