The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Carnbane West

<b>Carnbane West</b>Posted by CianMcLiamImage © Ken Williams/ShadowsandStone.com 2007
Also known as:
  • Newtown Hill

Nearest Town:Oldcastle (3km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   N571773 / Sheet: 42
Latitude:53° 44' 31.85" N
Longitude:   7° 8' 4.18" W


Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

2 posts
Cairn A2 Passage Grave
2 posts
Cairn B Cairn(s)
4 posts
Cairn C Passage Grave
13 posts
Cairn D Cairn(s)
Cairn E Cairn(s)
8 posts
Cairn F Passage Grave
1 post
Cairn G Cairn(s)
17 posts
Cairn H Passage Grave
16 posts
Cairn I Passage Grave
3 posts
Cairn J Passage Grave
4 posts
Cairn K Passage Grave
20 posts
Cairn L Passage Grave

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carnbane West</b>Posted by bogman <b>Carnbane West</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Carnbane West</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Carnbane West</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Carnbane West</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Carnbane West</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Carnbane West</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Carnbane West</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Carnbane West</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Carnbane West</b>Posted by greywether

Links

Add a link Add a link

Mythical Ireland


Carnbane West at Loughcrew has a higher concentration of remains than Carnbane East, with a total of two large cairns and ten smaller ones still extant on the summit.
Posted by mythicalireland
19th March 2004ce
Edited 23rd January 2011ce

Latest posts for Carnbane West

Showing 1-10 of 89 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Cairn D (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Cairn D</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner
28th September 2017ce

Cairn F (Passage Grave) — Images

<b>Cairn F</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner
23rd September 2017ce

Cairn H (Passage Grave) — Images

<b>Cairn H</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner
23rd September 2017ce

Cairn G (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Cairn G</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner
23rd September 2017ce

Cairn C (Passage Grave) — Images

<b>Cairn C</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner
22nd September 2017ce

Cairn A2 (Passage Grave) — Images

<b>Cairn A2</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner
22nd September 2017ce

Cairn J (Passage Grave) — Images

<b>Cairn J</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner
22nd September 2017ce

Cairn H (Passage Grave) — Images

<b>Cairn H</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Cairn H</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress
11th May 2017ce

Cairn L (Passage Grave) — Images

<b>Cairn L</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress
11th May 2017ce
Showing 1-10 of 89 posts. Most recent first | Next 10