Mill of Schivas

Nearest Town:Ellon (8km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ900357 / Sheet: 30

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mill of Schivas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mill of Schivas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mill of Schivas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mill of Schivas</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Patrick Will, from the Mill Of Kelly, told me to look at gateposts on my way up here. Most of the other stones have found different jobs. He was right. I counted at least seven stones all probably from this circle being used for the purpose he mentioned. The one remaining stone still remains in the wall and is now covered in jabby things, both natural and man-made.

If using the car follow the directions as for the Wood of Shivas. Walk slightly to north of the wood and follow the old dry stane dyke west. Some rocky outcrops are in the field after the stone but big cows were taking to much of an interest in the two of us.

RCAHMS

A single stone, over a metre high, is set into a dyke and is all that remains of a circle of 19 stones destroyed in the mid 1800's.
Chris Posted by Chris
1st October 2006ce