The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Knowe of Nebigarth

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

Also known as:
  • Southerquoy

Nearest Town:Stromness (8km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY232175 / Sheet: 6
Latitude:59° 2' 16.18" N
Longitude:   3° 20' 18.3" W

Added by wideford

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
From the Knowe of Geoso you can see the twin hump of the Knowe of Angerow in the Yesnaby direction. Proceeding you go down into the burn shown on the 1:25,000 as going to the Ness of Ramna Geo where there used to be a quarry. Past the curving steep southern bank enter the next field through the gate. Two of the Velziam mounds are simple rises here. The Knowe is in the NW field i.e. the next towards the Loch of Skaill. But from here all looks level pasture. Only coming from the Knowe of Angerow does the prominence reveal itself (looking to the Unigarth souterrain perhaps). All looks green now. Time pressing I await a proper season to seek out traces and mayhap a photo.
The field containing Velzian 27 'A' and 'B' is presently stubble. For a vantage point I stood on 'B', the nearer to the Knowe, and took a pic of the Broch of Borwick (visible all along my walk from Angeron to Geoso).
wideford Posted by wideford
1st October 2006ce
Edited 13th November 2006ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Possibly of relevance is that according to "The Orcadian" of 15/12/06 " boiling stones... were and are found in Sandwick at a place called Blossin, about half-a-mile south of Ward Head, Southerquoy", although if Ward Hill=Head this could refer to the Knowe of Geoso instead. wideford Posted by wideford
1st October 2006ce

RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY21NW 18 at HY23161750 is the extremely scant remains, atop a prominent eminence, of an ~20'D barrow that has produced cramp in the past. Several turf-covered barrows, apparently excavated, that go under the name Velzian are in close proximity (HY21NW 27) ; 'A' is of earth with small stones, 'B' & 'C' are earthen. 'A' (10m D 0.6m high at HY23041733) and 'B' (6m D 0.5m high at HY23101736) are in the field to the W of the Knowe and 'C' (10m D 0.4m high at HY23181732) in the field south of them near the field boundary. wideford Posted by wideford
1st October 2006ce
Edited 2nd October 2006ce