The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Quarry Wood

Henge

<b>Quarry Wood</b>Posted by theloniousImage © thelonious
Also known as:
  • Quarrelwood

Nearest Town:Elgin (3km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ185630 / Sheet: 28
Latitude:57° 38' 58.6" N
Longitude:   3° 21' 56.45" W

Added by Chris


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Quarry Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Quarry Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Quarry Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Quarry Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Quarry Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Quarry Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Quarry Wood</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Quarry Wood</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Quarry Wood</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Quarry Wood</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Quarry Wood</b>Posted by thelonious Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Quarry Wood</b>Posted by thelonious

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
We parked at the car park on Brumley Brae, to the west of Elgin, opposite the southern end of Hamilton Drive. From there we followed a maze of paths in a south westerly direction. We entered the 40 + metres wide inner/50 + metres outer henge from the eastern side. Similar type entrances occur to the west, north (which has the notice board) and south. Various stones might mark entrances, or remnants of circles or are just flukily placed stones. I'd like to think they were circles once upon a time situated within the henge. With all the forestry work I guess we will never know. Quarrying has removed some of the henge further adding to the damage. However it now seems to site is being looked after as they found a 'curved bank' in the north.

People from Elgin still refer to this as the Danish Camp and they certainly know how to look after the paths. It would be nice to think the archaeos would look after the henge. At least the site is now clear of trees hopefully they might get round to clearing the site of vegetation.

Visited 5/11/2016.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
15th November 2016ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

RCAHMS


One of the few henges in the NE of Scotland. As of 1997 the trees were cleared away from this site in a forest to the west of Elgin.
Chris Posted by Chris
1st October 2006ce