Tofthills

Cup Marked Stone

• Clatt

Nearest Town:Huntly (13km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ551265 / Sheet: 37

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tofthills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tofthills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tofthills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tofthills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tofthills</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Heading west from Insch on the B9002, take the road opposite Kennethmont primary school indicating Duncanstone. This road also goes past Ardlair RSC and it's standing stones. Take the first right, after Ardlair, but be warned this road (I did say road!!) is tarred in places but there are also some very deep potholes. So a stomach turner! Tofthills is the fourth farm down the road.

The cup marked, on two faces, and cross incised, on the top, stone can be found near the garage or the gate to the back door. If parking a car you'll very likely park next to the stone. I asked permission from the occupant, she was very friendly and interested as her husband is also interested in ancient things. Her pet dog also made me welcome. Canmore says 24 cup marks and they are correct. It is probable that the stone came from the destroyed circle at nearby Holywell. Well worth a look!

"The Sculptured Stones of Clatt, Aberdeenshire" by James Ritchie - from PSAS volume 44 (1909/10):
It was discovered in the foundation of a barn when it was being rebuilt in 1879, and was removed to the garden dyke for preservation by the late Mr Wm. Bisset, who all his life long took a great interest in such objects of antiquity. Where it originally came from is not known with certainty, but it was Mr Bisset's opinion-- based upon the available information -- that it had been removed from the site of a dismantled stone circle which stood within a short distance of the farm buildings. Not a stone of the circle now remains, but the site is known in the neighbourhood by the name of "The Sunken Kirk." The local tradition concerning the origin of the name is that in ancient times an attempt was made to build a kirk there, but that the attempt was frustrated by the devil, who caused the daily task of the workmen to sink out of sight during the night, till the builders gave up in despair. (It is curious that a somewhat similar tradition clings to the site of another now almost destroyed stone circle called Chapel o' Sink, at Fetternear, about five miles west of Inverurie).

The article also speculates a little on the cupmarks and there are two photos. The rest of the article is about the 'Pictish' sculptured stones in the area. But do they need scouring for cupmarks too?!

SCRAN

A tiny thumbnail of a decidedly cup maked stone, with a bit of extra dressing on the top.
Hob Posted by Hob

RCAHMS

A single stone, heavily cup marked and also cross incised. Rumoured to have come from the now destroyed Sunkenkirk circle (also known as Holywell).
Chris Posted by Chris