Haroldstown

Portal Tomb

Nearest Town:Tullow (7km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   S901779 / Sheet: 61

Add an image Add an image
<b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by muller <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by bogman <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by bogman <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by TheStandingStone <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by greywether <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by greywether <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by greywether <b>Haroldstown</b>Posted by Holy McGrail

Well, here we are, my last site to visit on a fantastic weeks holiday in Ireland.
I started with a cracker and it is only right that I finish with a cracker.
And that is exactly what this site is.
The tomb is once more surrounded by green grass and is easily visible from the road.
It is as perfect a little dolmen as you could wish to find. Despite the nearby road the site felt very calm and standing on top of the cap stone you can see a fair distance.
I liked this place a lot – as I have liked nearly every site I have visited this week.
I sat inside the chamber for a short while and contemplated the long journey home.
I was hoping to see a few sites this week but have been very fortunate to see so many. I far exceeded my expectations and I have Karen and the children to thank for their patience.
We hope to return in two years and spend a week along the west coast.
I imagine I will find something of interest to visit……………………….
16th June 2011ce

The familiar sight of Haroldstown sprouting up from lush green grass is no more... The field has been ploughed to within an inch of the dolmen, a bit of a shock to see it when coming around the bend. I really hope it will be a cereal crop and not vegetables, that would be a very ill-fitting setting for this magnificent sculpture. The whole field has been cleared right down to the river edge and all the interesting boulders spread around the bank are now piled unceremoniously in a heap. It looked as depressing as the weather. CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam

Add folklore Add folklore
"The Stone House" is close to Acaun Bridge, in the field on the east of the river, below the bridge. The stone which forms the roof of the cromlech is about 14 feet in length, and was said to have been thrown by a giant, the mark of whose hand is still to be seen on the under side.
From 'County Wicklow Archaeological Notes Around Kiltegan' by C Drury, in the Journal of the Co. Kildare Archaeological Society and Surrounding Districts (1905).