The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Arrow Stone I Near Ffridd Newydd


<b>Arrow Stone I Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by IdwalImage © Idwal
Also known as:
  • Arrow Stone NW of Roman Road

Nearest Town:Llanfairfechan (3km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH692723 / Sheet: 115
Latitude:53° 13' 52.47" N
Longitude:   3° 57' 35.32" W

Added by Idwal

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Arrow Stone I Near Ffridd Newydd
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Arrow Stone I Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Arrow Stone I Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Arrow Stone I Near Ffridd Newydd</b>Posted by Idwal


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
These two Arrow stones would be as far east as we were going, from here I can see distant Moelfre and the saddle where Cefn Coch the very good cairn is, closer to is Dinas, iron age settlement, somewhere closer to me from there is Garreg Fawr cup marked stone. Swinging right to look east is Bwlch Y ddeufaen the pass through the hills that leads to new vistas and many top ancient sites.

This arrow stone was quite easy to find, it's more or less right under the pylon wires. But when we looked at the stone I prematurely decided this wasn't the stone I was looking for, the grooves on it were much rougher, less defined, too natural looking, glacial I decided, and walked off to find the real one.
So I found the arrow stone without realising it, I even at Eric's behest took a photo anyway, more of Bwlch y Ddeufaen than the arrow stone. Then I got home looked more closer at the map made up with Coflein and found out that this is the one, or this is one of the two.
postman Posted by postman
10th November 2013ce

This stone lies 10 paces west of the path junction or perhaps more obviously, 30 paces NW of the NW leg of the pylon. The incisions are up to 20 cm long and 2 cm deep.

Coflein describes it as "an arrow stone on the west side of the track near ffridd newydd. It is a natural boulder measuring 2m by 1m and on the upper surface of the stone are groups of parallel cuts from 10-18cm long."
Idwal Posted by Idwal
1st October 2006ce


Add a link Add a link

Megalithic Portal

Photo from a different angle
Idwal Posted by Idwal
30th September 2006ce