The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Round Barrow(s)

<b>Rathnadarve</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79
Also known as:
  • Rath na dTarbh

Nearest Town:Elphin (9km NE)
OS Ref (IE):   M794836 / Sheet: 33
Latitude:53° 48' 5.42" N
Longitude:   8° 18' 45.67" W

Added by bawn79

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rathnadarve</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rathnadarve</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rathnadarve</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rathnadarve</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rathnadarve</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rathnadarve</b>Posted by bawn79


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Rath na Tarbh is a ring barrow with a mound in the middle. It is just off the road and is pretty huge. I have a book with the details so well edit this later. This is where in the Tain Bo that the two bulls fought. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
27th September 2006ce