The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Stone Circle

<b>Burreldales</b>Posted by stevesamsonImage © stephen samson
Also known as:
  • Rappla Wood
  • Blindmills

Nearest Town:Turriff (9km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ736402 / Sheet: 29
Latitude:57° 27' 5.02" N
Longitude:   2° 26' 23.88" W

Added by Chris

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Burreldales</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Burreldales</b>Posted by stevesamson


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Alas this stone has fallen over, the last remnant of a four poster circle. The site has been fenced and also contains an old door. Coles also says that there was another two circles in the immediate area.

Leave the A947 beween Fyvie and Turriff at the Seggat signpost. Go up hill following the road to the farm at the junction turn left, south, and keep going until a wood has been passed. This is Rappla Wood. Stop at the first field entrance. From here walk, walking towards the top corner of the wood.

Visited 28/05/09
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
28th May 2009ce
Edited 28th May 2009ce


Add a link Add a link


This circle is better known as Rappla Wood, pages 21-25, because there used to be another circle at Burreldales, page 21, as well as at Rappla Burn, pages 25 and 26.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
29th May 2009ce


A single stone, thought to be the last remnant of a possible 4 poster circle.
Chris Posted by Chris
27th September 2006ce
Edited 29th September 2006ce