Cairnhall

• Fullerton

Nearest Town:Kintore (2km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ784180 / Sheet: 38

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by drewbhoy

One stone remains upright of this circle, six stones are said to have stood here, long thought to be part of the Broomend complex. A raised mound with field clearance and trees marks the site on the east side of the Inverurie/Kintore section of the A96 (south). Stop at the bus stop and the stone is clearly visible. It does look like a tree stump!!

ADS.AHDS

More about the links between Cairnhall, Inverurie, Broomend and Tuach. What a pity that most of the stones were moved in the name of progress!

RCAHMS

Visible from the A96, a solitary standing stone in an embanked circle is all that remains. It is thought that this may be part of the Broomend of Crichie complex.
Chris Posted by Chris