The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Cairnhall

Stone Circle

<b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Fullerton

Nearest Town:Kintore (2km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ784180 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 15' 7.98" N
Longitude:   2° 21' 28.9" W

Added by Chris


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnhall</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
One stone remains upright of this circle, six stones are said to have stood here, long thought to be part of the Broomend complex. A raised mound with field clearance and trees marks the site on the east side of the Inverurie/Kintore section of the A96 (south). Stop at the bus stop and the stone is clearly visible. It does look like a tree stump!!

Visited 20/3/08.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
15th May 2009ce
Edited 10th June 2009ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

ADS.AHDS


More about the links between Cairnhall, Inverurie, Broomend and Tuach. What a pity that most of the stones were moved in the name of progress!
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
15th May 2009ce
Edited 15th May 2009ce

RCAHMS


Visible from the A96, a solitary standing stone in an embanked circle is all that remains. It is thought that this may be part of the Broomend of Crichie complex.
Chris Posted by Chris
27th September 2006ce