The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Hill of Tuack

Stone Circle

<b>Hill of Tuack</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Tuach Hill

Nearest Town:Kintore (1km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ797155 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 13' 47.34" N
Longitude:   2° 20' 10.6" W

Added by Chris


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hill of Tuack</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hill of Tuack</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Hill of Tuack</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Hill of Tuack</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Hill of Tuack</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Hill of Tuack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Tuack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Tuack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Tuack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Tuack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Tuack</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Turn from the A96 and take the B994 into Kintore. Opposite the primary school is East Park Road, take this then turn left and move onto Eastburn Road. At the corner stop and large gates can be seen to the left. From here the journey must be continued on foot. Go thru the gates and follow the path to the bottom of Tuach Hill, pronounced 2eee, don't climb, turn right and walk around the bottom of the hill for a 1/4 mile. One stone definitely survives with perhaps another sitting in front. There is also evidence of a ring ditch.

Tuach Hill is also known as the Gallow Top.

Visited 24/4/08.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
15th May 2009ce
Edited 15th May 2009ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

RCAHMS


Remains of a stone circle near Kintore. Only one stone is earthfast, some possible fallen stones may be seen.
Chris Posted by Chris
27th September 2006ce