Burial Chamber

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
  • Benllech megalithic goose pen

Nearest Town:Llangefni (9km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH519827 / Sheets: 114, 115

Added by Moth

We were based in Benllech for the week so I obviously just had to visit this site!

Just as you enter Benllech from the south there is a minor road heading North West.
Take this road, through some trees, until you see a bridleway sign on your left.
There is room to park near the sign and the Burial Chamber can be seen in the field on your left as you squelch up the very muddy track.

The Chamber is now no more than a very low stony patch in the field close to the track. It is about 15m long x 0.3m high. There is little to see to be honest.
Access to the field is quite tricky as you have to get through a hedge, over a stone wall and over a barbed wire fence! Possible – but tricky.

In the field are two small copses of trees. In each copse is a pile of large stones piled up. It doesn’t take much imagination to think that these once formed part of the Burial Chamber?

One for the dedicated only – bring your wellies.
Better off visiting the nearby Pant-y-Saer Burial Chamber.

Mentioned in Frances Lynch's 'Prehistoric Anglesey'. Exact map ref is SH 5190 8275.

Thanks to Dunston & FourWinds for clarification - I'd previously used the name for Glyn when I couldn't find any info on it.
Moth Posted by Moth

Add a link Add a link

Coflein refers to the chamber as being "discredited" but also mentions that the site is still scheduled due to its ambiguity.

Also includes a rather unhelpful aerial photo.