Crustan

Nearest Town:Stromness (20km S)
OS Ref (GB):   HY275291 / Sheet: 6

Added by wideford

<b>Crustan</b>Posted by wideford <b>Crustan</b>Posted by wideford

Now I had time but there really were kie in the field. Tried hard to find any other access, including a very overgrown old track or ditch and down the old Windbreck track down to Ramly Geo, but even the old wires have been ultra-tightened now. I think archaeologists should hire animals, because in those few places in Orkney I see "Beware of the Bull" there is always O.S. 1:25,000 archaeology, even if including WWII stuff ;-) wideford Posted by wideford
Edited 8th May 2011ce

APRIL 2005 I considered for a moment paying a visit, I'm no scared of cows and calves me, but had my targets to reach still. Beyond the reported Crustan mound is what looks to be a yet smaller one. This looks very low in comparison with the other two mounds, but much more interesting because of the stones you see in my photo, either scattered over it or protruding through, possibly both. It played hide-and-seek like Mittens, only visible from certain spots along the road. Really need someone in the locality to investigate further as to age and nature of this. wideford Posted by wideford

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY22NE 5 for the Knowe of Crustan includes at HY27532906 110m SE along the same ridge a turf-covered mound about 12m across and 1m high that is likely to be another barrow. wideford Posted by wideford