The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Browne's Hill

Portal Tomb

<b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by caealunImage © Derfel
Also known as:
  • Brennanstown Dolmen
  • Brownshill

Nearest Town:Carlow (2km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   S745768 / Sheet: 61
Latitude:52° 50' 13.42" N
Longitude:   6° 53' 39.71" W


Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by muller <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by caealun <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Browne's Hill</b>Posted by doug

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 25.5.11
My last but one site visit on my week's holiday in Ireland – and what a site!!
This is one of the 'touristy' sites with a large car park, information boards and a dedicated path leading to the tomb. When we arrived there was no one else there and myself and Dafydd strolled up to the tomb – which by the way is easily visible from the car park.
The capstone is very, very large – the info board says it is between 130 – 150 tonnes.
Whatever its true weight it certainly would have taken some serious shifting!
I must admit to having tried to scramble up the capstone but failed miserably – well done do those who have managed it! In the end I contented myself with sitting inside and admiring the surroundings. I did take a photo of Dafydd sitting on the upright in front to the tomb which is now on my desk in work and I am looking at whilst typing this site report.
As we were about to leave a coach load of American tourists arrived who managed to walk to the tomb, take photos and get back on the coach before we had even managed to get back to the car!
This is one of the most famous prehistoric sites in Ireland – and quite rightly so.
A 'must visit' when in the area and a site very easy to access.
Posted by CARL
16th June 2011ce

We were so hungry and tired by the time we got here that we just sat and ate our butties, whilst lots of Italian tourists came by, stood by the dolmen, took a picture and then left. Why is it that men always have to pose for photos like they are trying to pull? One arm, ever so casually raised, resting on the stone and a look of disinterest on their face? Maybe I've just met some strange men over the years.

Anyway, when we eventually felt revived by our tuna butties and apple juice, we explored. This is a huge bugger! The capstone is so enormous you just cannot imagine how it ended up on top of the portal stones. It must have been in-situ and the rest built up under it, surely?

The rather industrial backdrop of garages and workshops doesn't exactly lend itself to an atmospheric location and the chikcen wire fence is less than lovely but this really is a site/sight to behold
Vicster Posted by Vicster
21st August 2006ce

Massive dolman just outside Carlow town. Cap stone is 130 tons and is said to be the biggest in Europe. It has a small layby for cars.

One word about this is MASSIVE. The capstone itself is made of granite and I still have the scrapes in my belt buckle from where I scrabbled up. The dolman itself feels much more like a huge rock they managed to prop up with some stones and its a good way down if you fell off the top.

Over all the site felt to me much more male (a la Stonehenge) in its vibe. Not somewhere I felt relaxed but some where I relaxed as I left.
Posted by Heron
14th July 2004ce