The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

           

WoodHouse Crag

Cup Marked Stone

<b>WoodHouse Crag</b>Posted by treehugger-ukImage © treehugger-uk
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1031146

Nearest Town:Ilkley (2km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE094469 / Sheet: 104
Latitude:53° 55' 4.3" N
Longitude:   1° 51' 24.71" W

Added by treehugger-uk


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>WoodHouse Crag</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>WoodHouse Crag</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
About 50m west of the swastika stone to the rightof the footpath lie 2 fallen gateposts.
The one which is the smaller of the two has two shallow cups and rings on it.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
23rd September 2006ce
Edited 23rd September 2006ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

Bronze Age cup and ring carving on stone reused as gatepost.
SE 0949 4696. Recumbent gatepost with cup & ring carving 57m W of the Swastika Stone. The gatepost measures 1.85m x 0.5m x 0.33m. The carving consists of two cups with rings. (1)
Chance Posted by Chance
9th May 2016ce