The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Cist Cerrig

Burial Chamber

<b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (17.9.2015)
Also known as:
  • Cist Gerrig

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (2km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH544384 / Sheet: 124
Latitude:52° 55' 22.27" N
Longitude:   4° 9' 57.79" W

Added by postman


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by caealun <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by caealun <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by caealun <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
It's a fair walk to the stones, so go prepared. Park by the road near the golf course and follow the footpath (it's not a big one but you can see it). If you come across a long cliffy rock face you've gone too far. Retrace till you pick up the path again. When you come to a house with the path on the left hand side, you're nearly there. Then down and right, and the stones are in a field to the left.

Funny stones these. I presume it was a burial chamber, but a capstone on them would be very precarious, so its no wonder its gone. Very white stones stand out against the rocky hills. Just twenty yards to the S.W is a rocky outcrop with faint cupmarks and in a line (ish).

Moel-y-Gest has a hillfort on top. Fantastic place. Mountains, forest, and sea all meet in one place and you can see Criccieth castle too. Even the kids loved it.
postman Posted by postman
1st October 2006ce
Edited 11th October 2006ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Cist Cerrig on BRAC


The Rock Art Component
rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
29th January 2007ce