Cist Cerrig

Burial Chamber

• Cist Gerrig

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (2km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH544384 / Sheet: 124

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by caealun <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by caealun <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by caealun <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman <b>Cist Cerrig</b>Posted by postman

It's a fair walk to the stones, so go prepared. Park by the road near the golf course and follow the footpath (it's not a big one but you can see it). If you come across a long cliffy rock face you've gone too far. Retrace till you pick up the path again. When you come to a house with the path on the left hand side, you're nearly there. Then down and right, and the stones are in a field to the left.

Funny stones these. I presume it was a burial chamber, but a capstone on them would be very precarious, so its no wonder its gone. Very white stones stand out against the rocky hills. Just twenty yards to the S.W is a rocky outcrop with faint cupmarks and in a line (ish).

Moel-y-Gest has a hillfort on top. Fantastic place. Mountains, forest, and sea all meet in one place and you can see Criccieth castle too. Even the kids loved it.
1st October 2006ce

Cist Cerrig on BRAC Updated