East Riding of Yorkshire

• East Yorkshire

Willerby Wold House Round Barrow(s)
Willy Howe Artificial Mound
Barmby Moor Standing Stone / Menhir

Ancient henge discovered in Yorkshire

THOUSANDS of years ago it would have stood proud on the horizon, a striking monument which could be seen for miles. The circular monument lay hidden for centuries under farmland, its existence only hinted at in crop marks, spotted in aerial surveys.

1st January 2018ce

'Hugely important' iron age remains found at Yorkshire site

Almost 2,000 years after being buried, the remarkably well-preserved remains of 150 skeletons and their personal possessions have been discovered in a small market town at the foot of the Yorkshire Wolds... continues...

Skeletons and jewellery in square barrows come from Iron Age East Yorkshire tribe

Archaeologists say dozens of square barrows found in an East Yorkshire market town contained the skeletons and goods of people from the Arras Culture, living in the region in the Middle Iron Age between the 1st century BC and the Roman invasion... continues...
2nd April 2015ce
Edited 2nd April 2015ce

English pre-history photographic exhibition at The Treasure House, Beverley, East Yorkshire.

A bit of shameless self-promotion here.

Alison and I have an exhibition of our work titled 'Traces' at The Treasure House, Beverley, East Yorkshire opening on Saturday 4th August and finishing Saturday 29th September. the link below takes you to a pdf from the museum website and we're on page 6... continues...
A R Cane Posted by A R Cane
Edited 2nd August 2012ce

North Sea wind firms could unearth archaeology

OFFSHORE wind farms could help reveal the ancient secrets of East Yorkshire.

Archaeologists believe plans to connect a network of huge wind farms in the North Sea to an existing sub-station in Cottingham offer the chance to unearth dozens of previously unknown settlements... continues...

IA Goddess figurine returns to East Yorks

EAST Yorkshire's oldest lady has come home – after a 21-year absence.
The Iron Age representation of a woman was sent to experts at the British Museum in 1989.

Staff at Hull Council's archaeology department assumed it had been returned and was somewhere in their stores... continues...

Cattle ranching in Yorkshire BC

(from the Yorkshire Post)

ARCHAEOLOGISTS believe they have solved a 50-year-old riddle about Iron Age remains in the Yorkshire Wolds.

For years they were puzzled by lines stretching more than 16 miles across chalky hillside near the village of Weaverthorpe... continues...

Add an image Add an image
<b>East Riding of Yorkshire</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>East Riding of Yorkshire</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

Latest posts for East Riding of Yorkshire

Star Carr (Mesolithic site) — Links

White Rose University Press

Marvellously, you can read online or download for free, two brand new books about the site that analyse Chantel Conneller, Nicky Milner and Barry Taylor's excavations between 2003-15.

Volume one is called 'A persistent place in a changing world' and the second is 'Studies in technology, subsistence and environment'.

The site was occupied / used for about 800 years. The first people there deposited worked wood, articulated animal bone and flint tools into the lake. The next period was the main phase of occupation, in which large timber platforms were made at the lake's edge, and items were still being deposited into it. And in the last phase both the dry land and the wetland margins were still being used, "often for craft activities," and making axes and tools - and the oldest known British Mesolithic art - a shale bead - was found there. I love a shale bead, me. They're in chapter 33 of the second volume. The famous antler frontlets are in chapter 26.

Rudston Monolith (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Rudston Monolith</b>Posted by Zeb<b>Rudston Monolith</b>Posted by Zeb Posted by Zeb

Willy Howe (Artificial Mound) — Fieldnotes

I've been to the Rudston monolith a couple of times but never made it to Willy Howe before. It's in the big orange book so it's on the list. I'm killing two birds with one car journey here, been to the Bridestones, now it's time for Willy, or William as his mother demands.
I've heard of unhelpful farming types round here, so it's with some trepidation that I leave the daughter in the car not far at all from the mound, right next to a sign saying private road keep out.
My first impression was, wow how big is that, quite big is the answer.
Clearly the best time of year to see it properly is now, ie February.
I correctly align the mound in between the farm and myself and assail the mound.
I'm getting a bit tired of calling it a mound, it sounds far too simple, the countryside is truly cluttered with what the map calls tumuluseses, but this isn't one? Has Willy never been properly investigated? I shall refer to the mound just as Willy.
Having climbed to the top of Willy, I can see the two scoops taken out of Willy, the scoops are very big, rendering the true height of Willy open to question, has material gone or just been piled up to the sides.
All over are small chips and lumps of white stone, is it chalk or limestone ?
One side of Willy has blankets of Snowdrops over it, surely spring can't be too much further away.

I quite liked it here.

Ba'l Hill (Artificial Mound) — Images

<b>Ba'l Hill</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Willy Howe (Artificial Mound) — Images

<b>Willy Howe</b>Posted by postman<b>Willy Howe</b>Posted by postman<b>Willy Howe</b>Posted by postman<b>Willy Howe</b>Posted by postman<b>Willy Howe</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman