Grange 3

Nearest Town:Kirkcudbright (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX688475 / Sheets: 83, 84

Added by rockartwolf

A very Sad Loss.. Mr Donald Henry

Hi Folks,

It is with great sadness that i have to report the death of a very good old friend to Suzanne & Myself, Mr Donald Henry from Grange House who has passed away after a brief illness. I am sure alot of you met Mr Henry when i was able to show you the carvings in the garden of Grange house during the RAM07... continues...
rockartwolf Posted by rockartwolf

Add an image Add an image
<b>Grange 3</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Grange 3</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Grange 3</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Grange 3</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Grange 3</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Grange 3</b>Posted by Hob <b>Grange 3</b>Posted by Hob <b>Grange 3</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven

This was the second panel of rock art on the itinerary of the Rock Art Meet 2007. The bushes meant that only three or four people could visit at a tme, so the viewing was done in shifts.

It tripped off the continuation of a discussion that's been bubbling for a couple of years now, due to the way in which the complex three lobed motif at the centre of the panel emerges from a substantial natural cleft.

If there is anything in the theory that natural features, particularly fissures/clefts, influenced the choice of the rock to be marked, then the subsequent placing of motifs, then this panel is a good example.
Hob Posted by Hob

Grange 3 on BRAC