The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


High Pasture Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Also known as:
  • Uamh an Ard Achadh

Nearest Town:Kyle of Lochalsh (19km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG594197 / Sheet: 32
Latitude:57° 12' 17.21" N
Longitude:   5° 59' 3.3" W

Added by TMA Ed

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add news Add news

'Live archaeological dig' for Skye cave

An interactive dig - Diane Maclean, the

Archaeologists working in Skye have secured funding to begin an innovative interactive project... continues...
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
22nd February 2005ce
Edited 6th September 2006ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Haven't found it on the website but in the talk today the discovery of a cup-marked stone was described, from trench eleven IIRC wideford Posted by wideford
7th September 2006ce


Add a link Add a link

High Pasture Cave Archaeological Project

a site that parallels and complements Mine Howe.
wideford Posted by wideford
6th September 2006ce
Edited 6th September 2006ce