Bleaberry Haws Cairn

Nearest Town:Ambleside (14km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SD266950 / Sheets: 96, 97

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bleaberry Haws Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bleaberry Haws Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bleaberry Haws Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bleaberry Haws Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bleaberry Haws Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bleaberry Haws Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bleaberry Haws Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Bleaberry Haws Cairn</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Bleaberry Haws Cairn</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Bleaberry Haws Cairn</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

From the summit cairn of Bleaberry Haws (Follow directions for stone circle) I head off towards the big mountain the "Old man". First a strange linear feature is crossed, it's named as a dyke but it's exact function is I presume being guessed at.
Another hundred yards or so in the same direction is the cairn. A cairn, after several thousand years can take on a different shape depending on what's occurred there, some more pleasing to the eye than others. This cairn to my eye is very pleasing, the depth of the hole at it's center, the height of the cairn, the percentage of clear stone to grassed over stone, the fabulous views, the nearby rocky outcrop, all these things make you just wander round it, staring in wonder, sitting and staring in wonder. What a wonderful place.
Off to the ring cairn now.