Feolquoy

Nearest Town:Stromness (9km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY317155 / Sheet: 6

Added by wideford

<b>Feolquoy</b>Posted by wideford

Visited 9.6.12

Access to the site is easy enough via a handy field gate but there is not much to see – just 3 small scruffy grass covered mounds.

Not a site I would recommend making an effort to visit.
17th July 2012ce

These are by the west side of the Stoneyhill road before you go over the hill to the Stone o' Hindatuin. They are in the field adjoining a smaa house. The description is misleading. One of the barrows stands higher than the others, the third from the roadside. And actually the first two could equally be one of much larger diameter that has been cut in twa. In a hurry to get to the Ness of Brodgar talk I left entering the field for closer inspection on a fine winter's day. My camera revealed a single stone on the downhill side of the taller barrow near the top. wideford Posted by wideford
1st September 2006ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY31NW 7 consists of turf-covered earth and stone mounds at HY3173 1553, 3175 1551 and 3175 1550 plus another that may only be a spoil heap, being only about four metres across and under half a metre high. The definite barrows used to be between 30-37' across but have lost a couple of yards subsequently. They stand a metre high on a false crest. An urn with ashes, not surviving, was found in the smallest of the three, which is cut through by a peat road wideford Posted by wideford