County Longford

Web searches for County Longford

Glenmore Standing Stone / Menhir
Lislea Standing Stone / Menhir

Latest posts for County Longford

Clooneen (Wedge Tomb) — Fieldnotes

This tomb is a little tricky to locate, and even when you enter the field in which it is situated, it is not immediately evident as it is completely overgrown with trees and shrubs. At first glance there appears to be little of the tomb remaining but as you scramble through the undergrowth and have a look around, it is quite surprisingly well preserved. I would love to see this tomb cleared of vegetation to get a good look, as it is quite large and this type of tomb is very rare in this part of the country. Posted by Alan Lee

Clooneen (Wedge Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Clooneen</b>Posted by Alan Lee<b>Clooneen</b>Posted by Alan Lee<b>Clooneen</b>Posted by Alan Lee<b>Clooneen</b>Posted by Alan Lee<b>Clooneen</b>Posted by Alan Lee<b>Clooneen</b>Posted by Alan Lee<b>Clooneen</b>Posted by Alan Lee Posted by Alan Lee

Glenmore (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

This is a short, smooth pillar stone, just over a metre high. It is unrecorded on the O.S. map. Posted by Alan Lee

Lislea (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

This is quite a large stone, over 7ft tall. It is situated in a field behind Lislea House. Posted by Alan Lee