Ardmahon

Nearest Town:Cork (3km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   W702705 / Sheets: 80, 87

Added by bawn79

<b>Ardmahon</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Ardmahon</b>Posted by bawn79

This is the first time I've been to an urban site. This standing stone is about 1.2m high. Its in the Cork City suburb of Mahon. Coming from the south link turn off at the mahon exit, follow the road straight past the PM building and turn left at the traffic lights. Keep going straight until you come to a roundabout, take the exit to douglas and take the next right. Park here beside the churchyard.
The standing stone is about 30m away from here at no. 20 Ardmahon. This stone is literally about 2km from my new place of work so I just had to see it. There seems to be quiet a few standing stones within the urban area of Cork City.
I was talking to a woman looking for directions to the stone and she reckoned that it was used as a scratching post for sheep.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79