Ballyknockane

Nearest Town:Mallow (9km NNW)
OS Ref (IE):   W584904 / Sheet: 80

Added by bawn79

Web searches for Ballyknockane

My first attempt at finding a site in Cork and it seems to have gone missing. Its to tough spot to get to although it looks easy on the map. You have to pull in at a dangerous stretch of road near Burnfoot, cross a railway line and fight through a fairly thick ditch to get into the field where it is supposed to be nestled up against the bank of a stream. However when I got through the obstacles there was no sign of it. I have no other info on it really so I dont know what has happened to it. I had a look in the stream and there are some reasonably big rocks in it, possibly the remains of the circle. Its hard to know.
The location of it to me wouldnt have been great, no real wide views, the views would by blocked by a hill at the stream side of it and the other side would be pretty unimpressive.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
23rd August 2006ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
According to the 'Archaeological Inventory of County Cork, Volume 3: Mid Cork' this site has been destroyed between 1963 and 1970.