Thundersbarrow Hill

Nearest Town:Shoreham-By-Sea (3km S)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ229083 / Sheet: 198

Add an image Add an image
<b>Thundersbarrow Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Thundersbarrow Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Thundersbarrow Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Thundersbarrow Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Thundersbarrow Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Thundersbarrow Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane

The barrow, although not so interesting in itself, stands on a promontory of the South Downs which leads down to Southwick and Shoreham. However, from this elevated position you get breath-taking views of the whole coastline from the east of Brighton to the west of Worthing, the River Adur as it snakes past Lancing College and the stretch of the South Downs to the North with Trueleigh Hill directly behind you. There was a settlement here also, but I don't know if this dated from the neolithic or from more recent medieval times. It was getting too dark to actually get a look at this aspect of the site so another visit will ensue. It's worth visiting just for it's isolation, peacefulness (apart from the roar of the A27 which passes just beneath it) and the abundance of natural flora all around it. A R Cane Posted by A R Cane