The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Auquhollie Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Auquhollie Stone</b>Posted by theloniousImage © thelonious
Also known as:
  • Lang Stane

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (6km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO823908 / Sheets: 38, 45
Latitude:57° 0' 28.88" N
Longitude:   2° 17' 29.26" W

Added by taras

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Auquhollie Stone</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Auquhollie Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auquhollie Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auquhollie Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auquhollie Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auquhollie Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auquhollie Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auquhollie Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auquhollie Stone</b>Posted by taras <b>Auquhollie Stone</b>Posted by taras Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Auquhollie Stone</b>Posted by taras


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
What a wonderful standing stone to start the day with complete with Ogham markings. This is a very fine example. Great all round views especially over to Raedykes home to several sites.

Take The Slug (A957 Banchory road) and leave at the first minor road heading north. Take the first left and stop at the first track heading east after Nether Auquhollie. The stone is only a short walk up the track, with a step in fence to help get a closer inspection. Locally this stone is far better known as The Lang Stane.

Visited 3/08/2011.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
4th August 2011ce

A great example of a single standing stone, complete with an ogham inscription, which is remarkably well-preserved: AVUO ANUNAO UATE DOVENI ('Avuo Anunao, soothsayer of Dovenio'). Stands 8' 6" tall, and is the only Ogham-inscribed stone north of the River Forth still in its original location.

The inscription is unusual because it mentions what Avuo Anunao's job was. Dovenio was likely a local chief, and probably organised the stone as a monument.

There is also a double disc with a bar carved on the NE face.

Getting there: best by foot; approach from the A957, either from the W via the road towards Rumbleyond then through Auquhollie Wood, or from the E by taking the left fork of the road towards Raedykes.

(Source for facts: Archibald Watt - "Highways and Byways Round Stonehaven", 1992. "The most interesting and most ancient sculptured stone in the county".)
Posted by taras
20th August 2006ce
Edited 20th August 2006ce


Add a link Add a link

Society of Antiquaries of Scotland - Notes from 1922

Notes relating to this site appear on pp 27-28 of the PDF.
Posted by taras
1st March 2009ce