The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Easthill

Stone Circle

<b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolfImage © pebblewolf
Also known as:
  • Seven Gray Stanes
  • Seven Grey Stones

Nearest Town:Dumfries (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX919739 / Sheet: 84
Latitude:55° 2' 51.5" N
Longitude:   3° 41' 31.73" W

Added by rockartwolf


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Head west on 'the old military road' from Cargenbridge to Lochfoot. Stop just before Easthill farm and park on the right hand verge as tight to the wall as poss to allow wide vehicles to get past. Go into field keeping to edges to avoid any animals or crops and head up steep hill. Keep to the outside edge of the wood at top of field. Cross dyke at the top corner. Head uphill again to circle. Come back to road very same way. Other ways in or out are dead ends. new abbey Posted by new abbey
9th April 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Antiquities.----The vestige of a druidical temple is to be seen upon a hill at the eastern extremity of the parish. This spot goes by the name of the seven grey stones; though in fact there are nine stones, surrounding a rising ground, and forming a circle of about 170 feet diameter. This place was excellently situated for astronomical observations, commands a fine opening to the east, and one of the richest and most extensive prospects in this part of the country.
From the second volume of the Statistical Account of the 1790s.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
22nd March 2009ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Extreme Stonefeelers' World of Hard Rock & Standing Stones


Pics of Easthill stone circle.
new abbey Posted by new abbey
10th April 2010ce
Edited 11th April 2010ce