Easthill

• Seven Gray Stanes
  • Seven Grey Stones

Nearest Town:Dumfries (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX919739 / Sheet: 84

Added by rockartwolf

Add an image Add an image
<b>Easthill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Easthill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Easthill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Easthill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Easthill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Easthill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Easthill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Easthill</b>Posted by postman <b>Easthill</b>Posted by postman <b>Easthill</b>Posted by postman <b>Easthill</b>Posted by postman <b>Easthill</b>Posted by postman <b>Easthill</b>Posted by postman <b>Easthill</b>Posted by postman <b>Easthill</b>Posted by postman <b>Easthill</b>Posted by postman <b>Easthill</b>Posted by postman <b>Easthill</b>Posted by postman <b>Easthill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easthill</b>Posted by rockartwolf

Ignore the directions from New Abbey, if you come by car, park at the church just to the west of the circle, plenty of room in the car park, follow the sign that says 7 grey Stanes, and follow the wall east towards the circle. Two gates must be got through. Keep looking left over the wall to see when the trees end, when they do, leave the wall at 90 degrees, stone circle is no more than a hundred yards distant. Easy.

Having said that, last time we came here about 17 years ago, we failed to find it, coming as we did from the opposite direction to this time. This time was inexplicably simple, I cant figure out how I missed it last time.
My daughter Philli has come out with me today, and to my amazement she's coming to see the stones with me instead of staying in the car.
The stones are easily spotted on their weird Little hillock, it's like a large round stage and the stones are arranged around it's circumference. The circle is also called the 7 Grey Stanes, they are grey, but there isn't 7 there's 9 or 10. So either someone can't count, or picked a number at random, or a couple of the stones are modern intrusions. I didn't count them, but one was loose and moved with the touch of a foot.
A large flat topped stone has tiny cup marks on it, but they are apparently natural, and a small cairn like mound can be seen in the circles west side.
To the west of the circle the hill forms an amphitheater type arrangement round half the circle, making an unbeatable viewing platform for the circle. To the west of the circle the view is wide and distant, the ground falls all the way down to the Solway firth and doesn't rise again til Cumbria, so extensive views and obvious sunrise opportunities.
The idea that the circle has been "fiddled" with is kind of born out by the fact that some of the circle stones are inside the circumference of the circle. It doesn't detract from the spectacle of the place, the view alone should be enough to keep the visitor rooted for a while, add to that the elation one feels at finally finding a recalcitrant site, and I'm well and truly established.

Until it is time to go of course, I've still got a couple of must sees to find yet, and feeling buoyed by my stone finding abilities I'm eager to get off to the others. Bye stones.
Edited 8th April 2019ce

Head west on 'the old military road' from Cargenbridge to Lochfoot. Stop just before Easthill farm and park on the right hand verge as tight to the wall as poss to allow wide vehicles to get past. Go into field keeping to edges to avoid any animals or crops and head up steep hill. Keep to the outside edge of the wood at top of field. Cross dyke at the top corner. Head uphill again to circle. Come back to road very same way. Other ways in or out are dead ends. new abbey Posted by new abbey

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Antiquities.----The vestige of a druidical temple is to be seen upon a hill at the eastern extremity of the parish. This spot goes by the name of the seven grey stones; though in fact there are nine stones, surrounding a rising ground, and forming a circle of about 170 feet diameter. This place was excellently situated for astronomical observations, commands a fine opening to the east, and one of the richest and most extensive prospects in this part of the country.
From the second volume of the Statistical Account of the 1790s.

Extreme Stonefeelers' World of Hard Rock & Standing Stones