The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Whitehill Head

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Whitehill Head</b>Posted by akas555Image © akas555
Also known as:
  • Chatton Sandyford 2

Nearest Town:Alnwick (16km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU099273 / Sheet: 75
Latitude:55° 32' 21.06" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 35.2" W

Added by akas555

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whitehill Head</b>Posted by akas555 <b>Whitehill Head</b>Posted by akas555


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
After an abortive attempt to find the rock art at Amersidelaw due to the density of the forest they're in, my travels lead us to Whitehill head.

There are hundreds of stones scattered around this moor; and we started to think we wouldn't find any of the several cup marked stones amongst them, but after a fair amount of looking we found only this one.
akas555 Posted by akas555
12th August 2006ce
Edited 13th August 2006ce