The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Graiglas</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Druid Farm

Nearest Town:Llangefni (4km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH416751 / Sheets: 114, 115
Latitude:53° 14' 55.96" N
Longitude:   4° 22' 27.79" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Graiglas</b>Posted by blossom <b>Graiglas</b>Posted by blossom <b>Graiglas</b>Posted by blossom <b>Graiglas</b>Posted by blossom <b>Graiglas</b>Posted by stubob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 8.9.12

For some strange reason I was unable to spot this stone.
The O/S map shows it right next to a minor road just south of the busy A5.
We drove up and down and parked up while I looked over the hedgerows.

I had a startle when leaning over one hedgerow when a large bird of prey flew up in front of me only about 4ft away – nice to see this beautiful bird up so close but a bit of a shock!

It was a lovely warm, sunny day and there was good views over to Snowdonia in the distance.

Pity I couldn’t find the stone but now it is time to move on to my next target........
Posted by CARL
17th September 2012ce

On the A5 between Llangefni and Mona.

Just opposite the entrance to the industrial estate the stone can be seen from the road but it is easy to get into the field.

I couldn't help but notice the rocky outccrop close by in the field.
blossom Posted by blossom
7th August 2011ce

Standing a little over 1m in height this stone isn't as impressive as the majority of others found on Anglesey, but is easy to find standing by the A5 near the showground. stubob Posted by stubob
11th August 2006ce