County Monaghan

Web searches for County Monaghan

Rahans Lough Crannog
Rausker Wedge Tomb

Latest posts for County Monaghan

Corlealackagh (Court Tomb) — Folklore

In a field belonging to Patrick McKenna, Corlealackagh, Castleblayney, there is a mound, or raised ground, containing huge boulders of stone, and here and there is an odd hawthorn bush, evidently of a very good age. The place is known as the "Giant's Grave" and is marked on the Sapper's map as such. The oldest man in the district never heard it called by any other name but he says that the position of the stones and boulders have been changed.

A number of men from the Archaeological Society Co Louth came to visit the place about fifteen years ago and locals helped them to dig down into the earth to see what they might find buried there. They misplaced the stones from their original position and left them scattered about. A few years later a gentleman called Rev. Fr. Rapmund[?] who was interested in such places secured a number of volunteer workers and undertook the task of digging down deep in the earth at this spot.

They laboured for days and only succeeded in unearthing flat stone slabs one after another till they had 13 unearthed. They again continued their work in the hope of reaching the body of the Giant which was perhaps cremated but no such treasure was ever found. The Rev. gentleman asked his volunteer band to replace the stone slabs just as they had found them, which they did. When the portion of the large stone boulders that was under the earth was uncovered it was discovered that there were strokes of different lengths on one of these boulders, and experts said that it was something in the Ogham language. The strokes or marks were copied to be translated into English but we cannot find any person to translate the message written in Ogham.

From year to year I pay a visit to the Giant's Grave, and I tell the children what I know about it and we have taken "snaps" of it. It is never ploughed or tilled by the man who owns the farm containing it, as there are several lone blackthorn bushes around it, and there is a belief in this district that any one who interferes or cuts down a lone bush will be afflicted for life, by having a "hump" grown on his back overnight.
Were it not for this belief, the farmer says he'd have used the stones for building purposes ere this.
From the Schools' Collection of the 1930s, now being digitised at

Lennan (Portal Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Lennan</b>Posted by bogman<b>Lennan</b>Posted by bogman<b>Lennan</b>Posted by bogman<b>Lennan</b>Posted by bogman bogman Posted by bogman

Mullyash (Kerbed Cairn) — Folklore

This two-tiered kerbed cairn (which could well be a passage tomb in disguise) must be feeling a bit miffed: someone's surrounded it with conifers and blocked its one-time super and doubtless significant view - and the view up to it.
Conversations with local people have confirmed that up to 50 years ago the cairn was visited by a great many people on Crom Dubh's Sunday or Lughnasa, the last Sunday in July. The people approached the cairn from the south-west, and after visiting the cairn, where dancing and celebrations took place, walked down the mountain to the west, following a trail that led to a standing stone. This traditional route up the mountain to the cairn was lost when the forestry plantation commenced. The location of the standing stone [...] was ascertained by the author, with the help of local youths, some 200m to the west of the cairn [...] The stone, 3.6m in height, was damaged some time ago and has broken in two.

[...] Fieldwork carried out has confirmed that a clear view of Mullyash mountain may be had from the majority of megalithic monuments in east Monaghan, and the mountain is clearly visible from Slieve Gullion in County Armagh, itself the location of a passage tomb.

[...] the Folklore Commission records that local lore connected the cairn with the burial of a nobleman's daughter in an urn on the top of the mountain. Her father killed her after she eloped with a young prince of whom he did not approve. Ordinary mortals are able to see the gold treasure buried with her if they eat certain foods. There are also connections with Fionn MacCumhaill, who is said to have thrown a stone onto the top of Mullyash mountain from Slieve Gullion. Local legend states that the standing stone is this very stone.
From 'A Tomb with a View' by Sylvia Desmond, in Archaeology Ireland vol. 14 (Spring 2000).

Drumirril (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images

<b>Drumirril</b>Posted by CianMcLiam<b>Drumirril</b>Posted by CianMcLiam<b>Drumirril</b>Posted by CianMcLiam CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam

Miskish More (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Fieldnotes

This stone is now in storage in Collins Barracks in Dublin with the decorated face facing the wall. CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam