County Monaghan

Web searches for County Monaghan

Rahans Lough Crannog
Rausker Wedge Tomb

Latest posts for County Monaghan

Carnroe (Chambered Tomb) — Folklore

A big giant long ago threw a large stone from Carn Roe outside Scotshouse to Shontamon Mountain in the County Cavan. The giant was about nine feet high and had two heads. He was afterwards buried under a big stone on Carnroe because Carn was the highest hill in the district. There is some mark on the stone which can still be seen.
From Jack Donohoe, Scotshouse.

There are many versions of this story in the neighbourhood. Some say the giant threw a stone from Sliabh Glah in Cavan to Carnroe, whilst others say it was from Cuilcagh Mountain he threw the stone. All are agreed that the giant was buried in the old "Giant's Grave" on Carnroe.

There is a "giants grave" on my father's farm in the townland of Carnroe. There are three stones, two standing upwards and one across. One of the stones is about four feet long and the others about three feet long. On one of the stones the letter "J" was cut, but it is not to be seen now. It is at the head of a field beside the road. - Edmund Burke.
From the 1930s collection of schools folklore, now being digitised at DĂșchas.ie. The information via the Historic Environment Viewer map says: "Located on a W-facing slope of Carn Hill. Three stones, representing two sides of chamber are situated on the E side of a N-S field bank and drain at the edge of wood. Two other stones on the W side of the field bank c. 10m further S could also be part of it at the edge of a disused trackway to W of Cairn Hill wood. The remains are insufficient to allow a closer classification."

Aghnafarcan (Court Tomb) — Folklore

In the folk tradition it is the burial place of a Scandinavian giant called Manowar, who came here to kill Fin McCool. Fearing the foreign visitor, Fin had himself disguised as a baby by his wife and bit Manowar on the finger when the latter attempted to tease him. As this was just the baby Manowar became afraid and attempted to leave but dropped dead mysteriously afterwards.
(Flanagan 1933; IFC, Schools MSS, (931)

Rausker (Wedge Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Rausker</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Rausker</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Rausker</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Rausker</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

Lennan (Portal Tomb) — Images

<b>Lennan</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Lennan</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Lennan</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Lennan</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner