County Londonderry

• Derry

Tirnoney Portal Tomb
7 posts
Tullybrick Wedge Tomb

Bellaghy bog body: Human remains are 2,000 years old

Ancient human remains which date back more than 2,000 years have been recovered by the Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI).

The discovery was made after archaeologists were alerted to human bones on Bellaghy peatland in County Londonderry in October 2023.

It is thought the remains could be those of a teenage boy... continues...

Digging for Britain: Prehistoric find shines light on Neolithic life

The discovery of a Neolithic era settlement is helping shed new light on how people lived on the shores of Lough Foyle some 5,000 years ago.

More info :

Bronze Age Burial Ground is Unearthed in County Down

By Ben Lowry ([email protected]) - 31st August 2004

A Bronze Age burial ground in Co Down has been unearthed during work on a dual carriageway on the Belfast-Dublin route... continues...

Artefacts Dating Back 4,000 Years Found in Londonderry

Artefacts dating back around 4,000 years have been uncovered by archaeologists in Londonderry... continues...

<b>County Londonderry</b>Posted by mmccann

Latest posts for County Londonderry

Showing 1-10 of 120 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Kilhoyle (Wedge Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Trapped in a small enclosure, surrounded on three sides by a massive quarry, but still worth visiting. The tomb lies in a northern ’spur’ of the field immediately east of the quarry entrance. The structure of the chamber is very evident and was constructed with massive, shaped blocks of stone. This would have been a fine wedge tomb once upon a time – now it seems to be just a forgotten relic, left there only because it’s a ‘protected’ monument. I’m glad we decided to check it out. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Carn (Wedge Tomb) — Fieldnotes

The site from whence the townland gets its name (presumably, as there's another cairn nearby), about 5 kilometres east of Dungiven and by the side of the road. It's in a large, narrow, sloping pasture and is quite a presence, though secondary in most of the popular literature in comparison to the denuded Boviel 800 metres north of here. The views south into the Glenshane Valley are fantastic, with the Sperrins brooding beyond in the distance.

This is an example of an almost complete wedge tomb, yet to be plundered, its chamber probably still covered. The facade, facing south-west, and some of the kerbstones are visible, and there seems to be some clearance dumped on top. The road above, the fast-moving and unforgiving A6 main Derry to Belfast road, is hidden from view and you could while away some time here, the sheep timid enough.

Carn (Wedge Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Carn</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Carn</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Carn</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Carn</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Carn</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Carn</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

Boviel (Wedge Tomb) — Images

<b>Boviel</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Boviel</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner