South Fornet

Nearest Town:Kintore (5km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ782109 / Sheet: 38

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>South Fornet</b>Posted by thelonious <b>South Fornet</b>Posted by thelonious <b>South Fornet</b>Posted by thelonious <b>South Fornet</b>Posted by thelonious <b>South Fornet</b>Posted by thelonious <b>South Fornet</b>Posted by tiompan <b>South Fornet</b>Posted by tiompan <b>South Fornet</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Two very impressive flankers remain at South Fornet along with two fallen stones. Someone has also stupidly carved their initials on the eastern flanker. The other stones including the recumbent have long gone. Their places being taken by some field clearance.

Leave the B977 and head east at the Broomhill stores, the signpost indicates Fornet. The recently erected Breemies Stone Circle can be seen on the hill. Keep going until South Fornet farm. From here climb the hill into the small wood, over the fence and site has been found.

Visited 8/5/08

RCAHMS

The flanking stones remain upright, with two others fallen. Other fallen stones visible in the 1960's are now gone.
Chris Posted by Chris
21st September 2006ce