Hill of Fiddes

Nearest Town:Ellon (6km N)

Added by fitzcoraldo

Hill Of Fiddes 2 Stone Circle

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hill of Fiddes</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Fiddes</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Fiddes</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Fiddes</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Fiddes</b>Posted by drewbhoy

I hadn't looked behind this RSC the last time I was here. How I wished I hadn't done this time! It's hard to slag most farmers but this is a complete shambles. Circle stones have been flung on top of field/cairn clearance. Even a wind turbine, I did see that first time, must have required the moving of some stones although they had probably been already moved. It doesn't even work!! Parts of farm machinery and waste heaps are close by.

Surely there must be laws against the vandalism of this nature. Angry now!

Re-visited 1/09/09.
1st September 2009ce

Leave the B999 and Udny Station and turn east thru the village, and the next village of Cultercullen. The remains of the circle can be seen on the brow of the hill in front of the Hill Of Fiddes farm. The recumbent and east flanker survive with field clearance piled behind. Cars can be left at the bottom of the hill or parked beside the barn which is nearest the circle.

Visited 3/4/08

Hill Of Fiddes Wind Farm

This doesn't mention any of the stone circles and thats the worrying thing. When you type "Hill Of Fiddes Stone Circle" in the search space no information can be found. Even worse the get in touch section doesn't seem to work. Does this mean that they might be removed on the sly? I've no problems with wind turbines but does this happen elsewhere? Probably it does!!
Edited 1st September 2009ce

RCAHMS

A recumbent and flanker built into a farm wall is all that remains of this RSC.
Chris Posted by Chris
21st September 2006ce

Latest posts for Hill of Fiddes

Hill Of Fiddes 2 (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

This is situated about 100 meters to the north of the RSC nearer to the farm, on the Northern slopes of the Hill Of Fiddes. Another complete mess greeted me here as well. One stone bravely stands, 1 meters high 11/2 meters wide, whilst others have been toppled. Some have been covered in field clearance and some are overgrown. It's a shame!

Hill Of Fiddes 2 (Stone Circle) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Hill Of Fiddes 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Hill Of Fiddes 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Hill Of Fiddes 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy