Gaval

Nearest Town:Fraserburgh (16km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ981515 / Sheet: 30

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gaval</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gaval</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gaval</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Gaval</b>Posted by Tyrianterror <b>Gaval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gaval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gaval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gaval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gaval</b>Posted by Chris

15/01/2012 - 4th RSC out of the 5 we visited today. Normally just go to 1 or 2 places on a day out but the weather was just so nice. Cold, clear and sunny skies. Parked at start of track to Gaval farm (NJ 9802 5155). Not much left of this one. The one remaining stone can to found in the field south of parking. Access could be a problem with crop or livestock, OK today. Nice countryside round here. Don't think this would make many people's top 10 recumbent stone circles though. Reminds me of the Hole Stone near Wigtown but without the hole. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 16th January 2012ce

This is best visited as part of the hunt for Louden Wood RSC and the White Cow Wood Ring Cairn. The road to Gaval farm is the first road east/right north of the White Cow Woods. Gaval farm is signposted and the one stone stands about 20 meters into a field bang in front. As I was just about to leave a man who was driving a tractor stopped at the farm junction and said that the stone at the gatepost to this field and another across the road came from the circle. He then mentioned a cairn on Mormond Hill, but today it was pouring so another day for that one. As is well known apprentice masons did some vandalism to the recumbent, tragedy as once again good views.

18th June 2009ce

The rain was coming across sideways, so it was hop out of the car, quick photo & back in again. Nice stone, nice setting-terrible weather. I'll look for signs of a possible circle another day. Chris Posted by Chris
1st October 2006ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"This circle was prettycomplete about forty years since. The recumbent stone was a prominent object in the field until sixteen years ago, when it was shattered by gunpowder by thoughtless young apprentice masons working in the neighbourhood. A single stone now only remains, spared, as in a former case, to be desecrated as a rubbing stone for cattle. "

From the Proceedings of The Society of Scottish Antiquaries June 1885.
Chris Posted by Chris