The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Stone Circle

Also known as:
  • Merlin Burn

Nearest Town:Inverurie (18km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ588184 / Sheet: 37
Latitude:57° 15' 16.07" N
Longitude:   2° 40' 58.63" W

Added by fitzcoraldo

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
William Lawson of Scotsmill, whilst discussing the circles at Scotsmill and Corrie mentioned Crookmore. He confirmed that there had been a causeway. His grandfather had told him that slabs had come from the Correen Hills to enable its construction.

drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
3rd April 2009ce


Add a link Add a link


This site is now completely destroyed. Standing between Old Keig and Druidsfield circles, this site was reported to have a small causeway leading to it. All is now lost.
Chris Posted by Chris
21st September 2006ce