The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Aberdeenshire  

Cairnton

Stone Circle

<b>Cairnton</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes/AMJ (4.10.2012)
Also known as:
  • Westertown

Nearest Town:Aberchirder (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ587447 / Sheet: 29
Latitude:57° 29' 26.54" N
Longitude:   2° 41' 20.5" W

Added by fitzcoraldo


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairnton</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairnton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnton</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnton</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The remains of the stone circle at Cairnton can be seen from the A97 just south of its junction with the B9001 opposite Westertown farm. It is a steep but short uphill walk from the road. The recumbent and the west flanker remain. Views down the valley towards Huntly are tremendous, what a place to look south! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
28th March 2009ce
Edited 30th March 2009ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Westertown farm has the Cairnton RSC within its grounds even though the circle is regarded with a different farms name. Although rubble and bigger boulders are behind the recumbent the resident farmer insists that 3 stones lay beneath the heaps. He also can point to at least 2 other stones used for corners in a barn. At least the recumbent and a flanker remain, what a view especially when rain is coming up the valley!! Arnhill down the road equally brilliant.

Visited December 08.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
28th March 2009ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Anybody looking for the cup marked stone, at Westertown (NJ58824450), will be wasting their time. The farmer buried the stone at least ten years ago in the same field in which it had rested for years. There then followed "a stushie" between the Historic Scotland people and the farmer. So, in the end not a very good result. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
13th October 2009ce
Edited 13th October 2009ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

The Heritage Journal


Alexander Jarvie has written an article about the loss, within the last few years, of the cup-marked stone at Westertown.

"...The reason given – he couldn't be bothered driving around it..."
gjrk Posted by gjrk
1st December 2009ce

RCAHMS


The recumbent and flanker remain. Both over 2m high.
Chris Posted by Chris
21st September 2006ce