Binghill

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (9km NE)

6 posts
Binghill East Cairn(s)
9 posts
Binghill West Cairn(s)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Binghill</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Binghill</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Binghill</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Binghill</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Binghill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Binghill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Binghill</b>Posted by abelardsnazz <b>Binghill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Binghill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Binghill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Binghill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Binghill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Binghill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Binghill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Binghill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Binghill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Binghill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Binghill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

29/04/2012 - Same route as Drew to get to the circle. Parking tricky at entrance to Binghill house so we parked a little south where the houses are (NJ 85400203). Not to keen on the big gates with Private on them to go through but had no problems. There is something about a circle when it's now in a wood I really like. Sunny and with not much leaves on the trees yet it could still reach the stones. Binghill is a great little circle. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 30th April 2012ce

In the middle of Milltimber, a suburb of Aberdeen on the A93, find Contlaw Road (there is a pub at the junction) and move in a north Westerly direction. Just as the road is about to leave Milltimber take the farm lane that heads east and walk. This isn't very good for cars. After about 11/2 miles a fork in the road will be reached. Look to the left and a path can be seen which leads to the circle and also a little mentioned cairn. (Keiller mentions it in Canmore)

The recumbent still stands with both it's flankers lying on the ground beside it. Only two other stones stand with others all having a rest amongst the trees. To my thinking there also seems to be the remnants of a kerb cairn or an inner ring here as well. If the trees weren't here the site would look onto the River Dee.

I assume one of the stones here must be the owner of this story?
[referring to a stone at Skelmuir Hill:] Its position is accounted for in local tradition by its having fallen upon and crushed to death an old-time farmer who was digging below it in search of a bull's hide full of gold. The same legend is told of two other monoliths in Aberdeenshire, one at Kildrummy and one at Binghill.
from 'Report on the Stone Circles of the North-East of Scotland' by Fred. R Coles, in PSAS 38 (1904).

RCAHMS

The remains of a recumbent stone circle, with some photographs from 1902.
Chris Posted by Chris
21st September 2006ce

Latest posts for Binghill

Showing 1-10 of 15 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Binghill West (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Binghill West</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Binghill West</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Binghill East (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

As can be found out by checking Canmore's notes these cairns have caused much confusion. This cairn is definitely east of the RSC and it has been badly treated.

It is some 10 meters wide and 0.3 meters high. Some cairn material remains but most of it has long gone thanks to being hollowed out. There is no sign of the kerb.

However this was a worthwhile visit, two cairns, one RSC so nothing to complain about.

Binghill East (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Binghill East</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Binghill East</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Binghill East</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Binghill East</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Binghill East</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Binghill West (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Walk in a south westerly direction from the stone circle and this very rough cairn can be found. There has been a 'Unexplained, Uneasy feeling' forum and today was a good example. The rain had by-passed monsoon and the thunder and lightning led to some eerie moments. Every now and again the woods would light up to give a very uneasy feeling but that might have been because I was drenched and frozen.

The cairn is 8 meters north to south, 6 meters east to west and almost 2 meters high. Most of the cairn material is made up of large rocks with no kerb or ring.

Anyway I was soaked so I went to the eastern cairn. These cairns have caused no end of confusion even to Canmore, OS, Phillips and myself. (just ask the TMA Ed)

Binghill West (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Binghill West</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy